36854

#45791
LiamO
Participant

Does anyone have any good links to explain the prounciation of ‘f’ in the past habitual, as well as the future and conditional autonomous. This has long puzzled me. For example:

thiocfainn
thiocfá
thiocfadh sé/sí/sibh
thiocfaimis
thiocfaidís

tiocfar
thiocfaí

Is the f always pronounced as [h] in these?

In Erris the ‘f’ in future and conditional forms are realised as a /h/ sound, including autonomous and second person singular forms. This /h/ is often the only thing differentiating the conditional and past hab. form of a verb, though some irregular verbs (as you’ve cited here) change their stems:

Thiocfainn > Thiginn

Daltaí na Gaeilge