Onuvanja

Forum Replies Created

Viewing 15 posts - 1 through 15 (of 435 total)
  • Author
    Posts
  • in reply to: Teanglann.ie Audio #46545
    Onuvanja
    Participant

    Don’t know, over here in Europe they seem to work okay, at least using Chrome… Hope you get them back! Beir bua!

    in reply to: “Ring” as applied to bells #46521
    Onuvanja
    Participant

    ‘Buail’, as you mentioned, would be the most common word for ringing bells, though in the case of sleigh bells, ‘cling’ could work even better.
    https://www.focloir.ie/en/dictionary/ei/chime

    in reply to: “An T-Uisce Beatha” or “Uisce na Bheatha”? #46486
    Onuvanja
    Participant

    “An t-uisce beatha” is the correct one. And yes, you can extend the analogy to all similar expressions, e.g. “an mac tíre” and “an cainteoir dúchais”.

    in reply to: Pronunciation of bodhrán #46485
    Onuvanja
    Participant

    In Connemara and Munster Irish the first vowel of the word is pronounced the same way as “ou” in “house”. In Donegal, it’s simply /o/. “Dh” and “gh” are pronounced as /É£/ or /j/ only at the start of the word. Everywhere else they tend to be silent or turn into diphthongs (vowels).

    in reply to: Genitive of The Grandchild/The Grandchildren #46483
    Onuvanja
    Participant

    Haigh, a Rosie! These are both compound nouns, so they’re declined just like the last element in both words, i.e. ‘páiste’ (4th declension, masc.). For example, you could say ‘teach garpháiste’ and ‘teach garpháistí’ (‘a grandchild’s house’ and ‘a grandchildren’s house’) or ‘teach an gharpháiste’ and ‘teach na ngarpháistí’ (‘the grandchild’s house’ and ‘the grandchildren’s house’), which would be more natural, I suppose. Notice the lenition and the eclipsis on ‘garpháistí’ in the genitive singular and plural, respectively. By the way, you can check the genitive case of most words in the online English-Irish Dictionary (www.focloir.ie) by clicking on the bit where it says which declension and gender a particular word belongs to. In the case of ‘garpháiste’, this information isn’t displayed, but you can find it under ‘páiste’.

    in reply to: “The Sodas” #46478
    Onuvanja
    Participant

    Yes, it’s ‘shóide’ because ‘deoch’ is a feminine noun. Compare for instance with ‘uisce sóide’ where there’s no lenition, because ‘uisce’ is a masculine noun. The plural of ‘deoch shóide’ would be ‘deochanna sóide’. ‘Sóide’ doesn’t change, as it means ‘what kind of drink’, regardless of whether you want to use the singular or the plural, i.e. ‘a drink of soda’ or ‘drinks of soda’. The same happens for example in ‘teach leanna’ (ale house) – ‘tithe leanna’ (ale houses). The qualifier or the second noun doesn’t take the plural. As for declining the word ‘sóid’, it belongs to the 2nd declension like ‘súil’, so you would have nom.sg. ‘an tsóid’, gen.sg ‘na sóide’ and nom.&gen;.pl. ‘na sóideanna’. Hope that makes it clearer! 🙂

    in reply to: “breitheamh” in Ulster #46473
    Onuvanja
    Participant

    If I remember correctly, O’Siadhail writes in his Learning Irish that “comhar” is pronounced with /u:/ in Cois Fhairrge Irish, while “comharchumann” is pronounced with /o:/ due to the fact that the former has always been in the dialect, but the latter is a recent coinage and has therefore not undergone the same historical sound changes. I wonder if something similar is at work here..?

    in reply to: Playing cards #46461
    Onuvanja
    Participant

    Interesting question. Indeed, Ó Dónaill’s Foclóir Gaeilge-Béarla and the new online English-Irish dictionary seem to prefer “hart” (no genitive), whereas de Bhaldraithe’s English-Irish Dictionary has “hairt” (genitive). In a way, it would make sense to use the genitive case here, but most sources appear to argue against it, so it would be good to have the opinion of a native speaker…

    in reply to: Listening to RnaG and managing authentic audio #46460
    Onuvanja
    Participant

    I would recommend you to combine different resources, both RnaG and TG4, but also news websites like tuarisc.ie which are very useful for building up vocabulary. Once you’re familiar with the most common terms used in a given field, try tuning in to a TV or radio broadcast dealing with the same topic and you’ll gradually find it easier to follow what’s being said. Don’t aim too high at the beginning, concentrate on shorter and simpler items, as that will enable you to get used to different dialects and pronunciations. I think there are some learning materials on the http://www.teg.ie website (based on news programmes), but there’s no single resource that would cover everything. Coinnigh ort! 🙂

    in reply to: Why is it not ‘sraith pictiúir’? #46459
    Onuvanja
    Participant

    Athbhliain faoi mhaise dhaoibh uilig! Actually, ‘pictiúr’ is in the genitive case here, but it’s genitive plural, rather than genitive singular (like in “leithreas na bhfear” – men’s toilet = the gents). That’s also the reason why there’s no lenition on “pictiúr”. As a rule, nouns following a feminine noun (like ‘sraith’) are lenited, but that does not apply if they are in plural (also “sraith clár”, not “chlár” – “a series of programmes”).

    Onuvanja
    Participant

    “Sé do bheatha” or also “Dé do bheatha” means “welcome!”. ‘Bhaile is simply a contracted spelling of “abhaile” or “home” (where to?), not the genitive case of the word. You could also say things like “Sé do bheatha chuig an gcruinniú” (You’re welcome to the meeting).

    in reply to: smaoinigh #46444
    Onuvanja
    Participant

    I’ve often also seen it spelt as ‘smaoitigh’ (imperative) and ‘smaoitiú’ (verbal noun), though these forms aren’t mentioned in O’Dónaill.

    in reply to: Genitive Form without the Article. #46433
    Onuvanja
    Participant

    Déarfainn féin gur “ag oscailt fuinneoga móra” an leagan ceart, mar ní chuirtear rialacha ginidigh i bhfeidhm agus an t-ainmfhocal eigínnte cáilithe ag aidiacht nó ag cáilitheoir eile (m.sh. “ag tógáil tí”, ach “ag tógáil teach mór”).

    in reply to: Synthetic Verbs #46414
    Onuvanja
    Participant

    This is a very complex topic where there’s a lot of variation, even within a single dialect… Unless I’m mistaken, ‘deirimid’ is the only form used in Munster and also preferred in Standard Irish. Connacht (and I think also Ulster) would have ‘deir muid’. So, I don’t really agree with teanglann’s definition of first choice here. As for the past tense ending ‘-dar’, this is sometimes also found in Connacht Irish, though you would normally hear ‘dúirt siad’. I can’t say if this is also true for Ulster.

    in reply to: Genitives of genitives? #46413
    Onuvanja
    Participant

    Excellent idea! It would be very interesting to hear a native speaker’s point of view. Out of curiosity, I ran a Google search on ‘an ionad pobail’ and ‘an lucht féachana’ in the genitive case (both masculine nouns) and the results are really split down the middle, you get both ‘an ionaid phobail’ and ‘an ionaid pobail’, as well as ‘an luchta fhéachana’ and ‘an luchta féachana’, including based on texts published by government bodies.

Viewing 15 posts - 1 through 15 (of 435 total)