Cart

Recent Posts

Featured Products

Future Tense

Future Tense


Affirmative Statements

In making affirmative statements in the future tense, all changes are made at the end of the verb. First, identify the root of the verb as follows:

1. For the majority of First Conjugation (usually one syllable) verbs, the entire verb is the root [B-F-G-O-P-R-S1-S2].An exception is when the verb ends with “igh“. In that case, if there is an accented vowel immediately before the “igh“, simply drop the “igh” to expose the root. In all other cases, delete the “igh” and replace it with an “í[N] . Also, be aware that there are a few two syllable verbs in the First Conjugation which maintain two syllables in the root [T].

2. For Second Conjugation (usually multi-syllable) verbs, part or all of the end of the verb is generally removed to reveal the root. Whenever these verbs end in “(a)igh” (the most common type), simply drop that syllable [A-D-E-M-S3-U]. In most other cases, squeeze the vowels out of the last syllable and tack the remaining consonant(s) onto the end of the first syllable. For example, with the verb “codail“, squeeze the “ai” out of the second syllable and add the remaining “l” to the end of the first syllable to make the root – “codl…” [C-I-L].

Second, to the root add these endings:

1) For First Conjugation verbs, add:

  • “…fidh” if the root’s final vowel is slender (an ‘i’ or ‘e’), or
    “…faidh” if the root’s final vowel is broad (an ‘a’, ‘o’ or ‘u’).

2) For Second Conjugation verbs, add:

  • “…eoidh” if the root’s final vowel is slender (an ‘i’ or ‘e’), or
    “…óidh” if the root’s final vowel is broad (an ‘a’, ‘o’ or ‘u’).

Negative Statements and Questions

Negative statements and questions are constructed in the future tense by making these changes to the affirmative statement form:

  • 1) Negative Statements – Add ” ” before the verb, and “séimhiú” (lenite) an initial consonant in the verb where possible.
  • 2) Questions – Add “An” before the verb, and urú (eclipse) an initial consonant in the verb where possible.
  • 3) Negative Questions – Add “Nach” before the verb, and urú (eclipse) an initial consonant in the verb where possible. If the verb begins with a vowel, “n-” is added before the vowel.

 

Samplaí
(Examples)


Note: The letters like this “[A]” are keys to the linked examples.

Future Tense – Examples


Future Tense – Regular Verbs
Réimniú
Conjugation
Samplaí
Examples
A 2 Athróidh Deirdre dath a cuid gruaige. Deirdre will change the color of her hair.

Ní athróidh sí… An athróidh sí…? Nach n-athróidh sí…?
B 1 Buailfidh Eilís an bithiúnach. Eilís will beat the scoundrel.

Ní bhuailfidh sí… An mbuailfidh sí…? Nach mbuailfidh sí…?
C 2 Codlóidh Cáit sa gcoill leis na h-ainmhithe fiáine. Cáit will sleep in the forest with the wild animals.

Ní chodlóidh sí… An gcodlóidh sí…? Nach gcodlóidh sí…?
D 2 Dúiseoidh Cóilín óna néal codlata le gairid. Cóilín will soon awaken from his snooze.

Ní dhúiseoidh sé… An ndúiseoidh sé…? Nach ndúiseoidh sé…?
E 2 Éireoidh Stiofán as a phost amárach. Stiofán will quit (resign from) his job tomorrow.

Ní éireoidh sé… An éireoidh sé…? Nach n-éireoidh sé…?
F 1 Fágfaidh Bríd a bábóg sa gcliabhán. Bríd will leave her doll in the cradle.

Ní fhágfaidh sí… An bhfágfaidh sí…? Nach bhfágfaidh sí…?
G 1 Glanfaidh an t-arm na daoine ó na sráideanna. The army will clear the people from the streets.

Ní ghlanfaidh sé… An nglanfaidh sé…? Nach nglanfaidh sé…?
I 2 Inseoidh Barra scéal draíochta eile dúinn. Barra will tell us another enchanting story.

Ní inseoidh sé… An inseoidh sé…? Nach n-inseoidh sé…?
L 2 Labhróidh Seán leis na cailíní go léir. Seán will speak to all of the girls.

Ní labhróidh sé… An labhróidh sé…? Nach labhróidh sé…?
M 2 Maróidh Conor an rógaire a ghoid an clog. Conor will kill the rogue who stole the clock.

Ní mharóidh sé… An maróidh sé…? Nach maróidh sé…?
N 1 Nífidh Síle a cuid éadaigh bhréain san abhainn. Síle will wash her filthy clothes in the river.

Ní nífidh sí… An nífidh sí…? Nach nífidh sí…?
O 1 Ólfaidh Dracúla d’fhuil anocht. Dracúla will drink your blood tonight.

Ní ólfaidh sé… An ólfaidh sé…? Nach n-ólfaidh sé…?
P 1 Pósfaidh Daithí an cailín álainn. Daithí will marry the beautiful girl.

Ní phósfaidh sé… An bpósfaidh sé…? Nach bpósfaidh sé…?
R 1 Rithfidh Clár chun fios a chur ar na gardaí. Clár will run to get (send for) the police.

Ní rithfidh sí… An rithfidh sí…? Nach rithfidh sí…?
S1 1 Seasfaidh muid le chéile i gcoinne an namhaid. We will stand together against the enemy.

Ní sheasfaidh muid… An seasfaidh muid…? Nach seasfaidh muid…?
S2 1 Sroichfidh Cinaed na flaithis romhainn. Cinaed will reach heaven before us.

Ní shroichfidh sé… An sroichfidh sé…? Nach sroichfidh sé…?
S3 2 Smaoineoidh Roibeárd fúithi an oíche ar fad. Roibeárd will think about her all night long.

Ní smaoineoidh sé… An smaoineoidh sé…? Nach smaoineoidh sé…?
T 1 Taispeánfaidh Rath a hata nua dena cairde. Rath will show her new hat to her friends.

Ní thaispeánfaidh sí… An dtaispeánfaidh sí…? Nach dtaispeánfaidh sí…?
U 2 Ullmhóidh Cailín cluichí oideasacha daoibh. Cailín will prepare educational games for you.

Ní ullmhóidh sí… An ullmhóidh sí…? Nach n-ullmhóidh sí…?