Cart

Recent Posts

Featured Products

Conditional Form

Conditional Mood – Regular Verbs

MODH COINNÍOLLACH – BRIATHRA RIALTA

Affirmative Statements

In making affirmative statements in the conditional mood, changes are made at both the beginning and the end of the verb. The changes made at the beginning of the verb are the same as in the past tense. (See previous lesson on the Please refer to the samplaí (examples) in the chart below.) We identify the root of the verb as follows:

1. For the majority of the First Conjugation (usually one syllable) verbs, the entire verb is the root. Please refer to the samplaí (examples) in the chart below. An exception is when the verb ends in “igh.” In that case, if there is an accented vowel immediately before the “igh,” simply drop the “igh” to expose the root. In all other cases, delete the “igh” and replace it with an “í”. Please refer to the samplaí (examples) in the chart below. Also, be aware that there are a few two syllable verbs in the First Conjugation which maintain two syllables in the root. Please refer to the samplaí (examples) in the chart below.

2. For the Second Conjugation (usually multi-syllable) verbs, part or all of the end of the verb is generally removed to reveal the root. Whenever these verbs end in “(a)igh” (the most common type), simply drop that syllable. Please refer to the samplaí (examples) in the chart below. In most other cases, squeeze the vowels out of the last syllable and tack the remaining consonant(s) onto the end of the first syllable. For example, with the verb “codail,” squeeze the “ai” out of the second syllable and add the remaining “l” to the end of the first syllable to make the root “codl…”. Please refer to the samplaí (examples) in the chart below.

To the root add these endings:

1) For First Conjugation verbs, add:

If last vowel in root is 

‘e’ or ‘i’

a’, ‘o’ or ‘u’

I would…

…finn

…fainn

You (singular) would…

…feá

…fá

*He/She/We/You (pl.) would*…

…feadh

…fadh

They would…

…fidís

…faidís

2) For Second Conjugation verbs, add:

If last vowel in root is 

‘e’ or ‘i’

a’, ‘o’ or ‘u’

I would…

…eoinn

…óinn

You (singular) would…

…eofá

…ófá

*He/She/We/You (pl.) would*…

…eodh

…ódh

They would…

…eodís

…óidís

Negative Statements and Questions

Negative Statements and Questions are constructed in the conditional mood by making these changes to the affirmative statement form:

  • 1) Negative Statements – Add “” before the verb, and séimhiú (lenite) the initial consonant in the verb where possible.
  • 2) Direct Questions – Add “An” before the verb, and úrú (eclipse) the initial consonant in the verb where possible.
  • 3) Negative Questions – Add “Nach” before the verb, and úrú (eclipse) the initial consonant in the verb where possible. If the verb begins in a vowel, add “n-” in front of the vowel.

*Note: These endings are followed by specific pronouns (sé, sí, muid and sibh) or by personal names. The rest are combined forms and the pronoun is dropped. Example: “Bhuailfinn” (I would beat) already contains the subject.


Please refer to the samplaí (examples) in the chart below.

Conditional Form – Examples

Conditional Mood – Regular Verbs

Réimniú
Conjugation

Samplaí
Examples

A

2

D’éireoinn i mo sheasamh chun Moncha a fheiceáil. I would rise to my feet to see Moncha.

Ní éireoinn… An éireoinn…? Nach n-éireoinn…?

B

1

Mharóidís an pleidhce fealltach. They would kill the treacherous fool.

Ní mharóidís… An maróidís …? Nach maróidís …?

C

2

Sheasfadh Áine ar a boinn fhéin. Áine would stand on her own (two) feet.

Ní sheasfadh sí… An seasfadh sí… Nach seasfadh sí…?

D

2

Dhúiseofá na mairbh leis an amhrán géar sin. You would awaken the dead with that shrill song.

Ní dhúiseofá… An ndúiseofá…? Nach ndúiseofá…?

E

2

D’éireoinn i mo sheasamh chun Moncha a fheiceáil. I would rise to my feet to see Moncha.

Ní éireoinn… An éireoinn…? Nach n-éireoinn…?

F

1

Dfhágfaidís gach uile rud ar son Dé. They would leave everything to serve God.

Ní fhágfaidís… An bhfágfaidís…? Nach bhfágfaidís…?

G

1

Ghlanfadh Rath as an áit ar an bpointe. Rath would clear out of the place immediately.

Ní ghlanfadh sí… An nglanfadh sí…? Nach nglanfadh sí…?

I

2

Dinseodh sé a chuid eachtraí dúinn. He would tell (relate) his adventures to us.

Ní inseodh sé… An inseodh sé…? Nach n-inseodh sé…?

L

2

Labhrófá Gaeilge leis an dream uilig. You would speak Irish to the entire group.

Ní labhrófá… An labhrófá… Nach labhrófá…?

M

2

Mharóidís an pleidhce fealltach. They would kill the treacherous fool.

Ní mharóidís… An maróidís …? Nach maróidís …?

N

1

Nífeadh Pádraig é fhéin óna pheacai. Pádraig would clense himself of his sins.

Ní nífeadh sé… An nífeadh sé…? Nach nífeadh sé…?

O

1

Dólfainn an chrois den asal. I would drink ‘heavily’ (Literally: ‘the cross off a donkey’s back’).

Ní ólfainn… An ólfainn…? Nach n-ólfainn…?

P

1

Phósfadh muid an túisce is féidir. We should marry as soon as possible.

Ní phósfadh muid… An bpósfadh muid…? Nach bpósfadh muid…?

R

1

Rithfeá ina dhiaidh na gasúir ainnise. You would run after the wretched children.

Ní rithfeá… An rithfeá…? Nach rithfeá…?

S1

1

Sheasfadh Áine ar a boinn fhéin. Áine would stand on her own (two) feet.

Ní sheasfadh sí… An seasfadh sí… Nach seasfadh sí…?

S2

1

Shroichfidís port roimh an stoirm thoirní. They would reach port before the thunder-storm.

Ní shroichfidís… An sroichfidís…? Nach sroichfidís…?

S3

2

Smaoineoinn ar bhréag níos fearr ná sin. I would think of a better lie than that. 

Ní smaoineoinn… An smaoineoinn…? Nach smaoineoinn…?

T

1

Thaispeánfadh sibh an bealach dóibh. You (plural) would show them the way.

Ní thaispeánfadh sibh… An dtaispeánfadh sibh…? Nach dtaispeánfadh sibh…?

U

2

D’ullmhódh Máire faoi choinne an scrúdaithe. Máire would prepare for the exam. 

Ní ullmhódh sí… An ullmhódh sí … Nach n-ullmhódh sí …?